Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

General ShopSite user discussion

Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby dlundell » Tue May 24, 2011 3:29 pm

Hi,

I'm seeing something that looks like a possible bug in the displaying of images,
in the advanced menu options. Here's the buggy scenario:

Multiple items in the advanced menu, each with Image specified, but only one
selected (so only one showing in the menu after publishing). If the item select
isn't the same as the one specified as the default image (More Info Image), then
there doesn't appear to be a way to make that image display. In other words, it
only shows the default More Info Image. I'm guessing that the code needs to see
a change to the menu in order to trigger displaying that menu item's image. And
when there's only one menu item, there's never a change from one item to another.

The upshot is that the more-info image displaying doesn't match what's in the menu,
which is confusing to a shopper.

I wonder if the code could perhaps look at the state of the pull-down menu on entry
to the page?

Thanks,

Don
dlundell
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:13 pm

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Wed May 25, 2011 8:12 am

Are you using custom templates? If you are using custom templates and your custom templates are using the [-- PRODUCT.MoreInformationGraphic --] rather than [-- MoreInfoImageRow --] then the image feature that you are describing would not work.
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby dlundell » Wed May 25, 2011 8:59 am

ShopSite Lauren wrote:Are you using custom templates? If you are using custom templates and your custom templates are using the [-- PRODUCT.MoreInformationGraphic --] rather than [-- MoreInfoImageRow --] then the image feature that you are describing would not work.


I'm using the following code:

[-- IF PRODUCT.MoreInformationGraphic --]
[-- MoreInfoImageRow --]
[-- END_IF --]

Thanks,

Don
dlundell
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:13 pm

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Wed May 25, 2011 9:48 am

What's the URL to your website/the page where I can see this?
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby dlundell » Wed May 25, 2011 12:53 pm

ShopSite Lauren wrote:What's the URL to your website/the page where I can see this?


Here you go:

http://www.zombierunner.com/store/brands/black_diamond/headlamps/product3065.html

The image specified for the only available menu entry is:

http://www.zombierunner.com/store/media/images_new/black_diamond/300x/620598_spot_ultwht_on_cu.jpg

But the image displayed is the default more info image, which matches a menu entry that
happens to be inactive.

Let me know if you need more details - I'm happy to provide them.

Thanks much,

Don
dlundell
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:13 pm

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Thu May 26, 2011 9:49 am

The Advanced Ordering Options image change feature/JavaScript is setup so that when the menu selection is changed, the code then checks to see if there is an image associated with the new change, and then changes the image. However, with the example product you pointed out, there is no menu change that is ever made because there is only one option. It won't change from that option to something else, and in consequence never "changes to" that option. What you can do to get around this is by going to Products > Edit Product Info, and in the advanced ordering options section you can check the checkbox to create cascading menus. This will make it so that the default selection is "select color" and when the customer selects the color you have available, the menu selection will change, the code will be activated and check for a new image, and will display the image of the white light.
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby dlundell » Thu May 26, 2011 11:26 am

ShopSite Lauren wrote:The Advanced Ordering Options image change feature/JavaScript is setup so that when the menu selection is changed, the code then checks to see if there is an image associated with the new change, and then changes the image. However, with the example product you pointed out, there is no menu change that is ever made because there is only one option. It won't change from that option to something else, and in consequence never "changes to" that option. What you can do to get around this is by going to Products > Edit Product Info, and in the advanced ordering options section you can check the checkbox to create cascading menus. This will make it so that the default selection is "select color" and when the customer selects the color you have available, the menu selection will change, the code will be activated and check for a new image, and will display the image of the white light.


That's what I suspected. The cascading menu solution is less than ideal (It still doesn't display the correct image on entry to the page,
which is really what should happen.)

Isn't there a way for the javascript to query the menu state on entry to the page? (I'm not enough of a javascript guy to know if
it's possible or not.)

Thanks,

Don
dlundell
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:13 pm

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Thu May 26, 2011 3:04 pm

There would be a way to change the JavaScript, so that it checks when the page loads, but this is not the way that the ShopSite JavaScript is setup (it would slow down the page load times for every product more information page because before the page loads, the JavaScript would need to run). For that product in your store, if you want the white image to be displayed by default you will need to change your more information graphic to be the white image. You could specify that the current more information graphic is one of the additional images so that it is still on the page, but the white image is the default.
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Re: Advanced Menu Options - possible bug

Postby dlundell » Thu May 26, 2011 4:01 pm

ShopSite Lauren wrote:There would be a way to change the JavaScript, so that it checks when the page loads, but this is not the way that the ShopSite JavaScript is setup (it would slow down the page load times for every product more information page because before the page loads, the JavaScript would need to run). For that product in your store, if you want the white image to be displayed by default you will need to change your more information graphic to be the white image. You could specify that the current more information graphic is one of the additional images so that it is still on the page, but the white image is the default.


Of course that's a hack that works for this particular case. (until, say, the blue one is the only image).
Impossible to manage. We'll just live with it.

Thanks,

Don
dlundell
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:13 pm


Return to User Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 113 guests

cron