Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

General ShopSite user discussion

Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby extragear » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:33 am

Lets say you are using subproducts for sizes/colors. (Example a jacket)
The sizes and colors are displayed in a dropdown.

Is there a way to have the product name of the master product appended to the product name of the subproduct when it enters the cart?


Example, the master product (which cant be ordered) has the name Acme Adventurer Jungle Hat. The subproduct has the name Camo Large.

Currently, when we add a product such as that to the cart we only see the subproducts name. Which in this case is Camo Large, rather than Acme Adventurer Jungle Hat Camo Large.

I did experiment with the settings under, commerce -> order system -> shopping cart and then checking and unchecking the Display subproducts without parent name: setting.

Checking and unchecking that setting made no difference.

Or, would it be possible to use one of the custom fields to insert the products name. For example, we could use one of the extrafields that is associated with each subproduct and put in the masters product name.

Thanks

Tim
Belden Motosport
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:58 pm

Some templates do not have that feature in them (this was an oversight which is being worked to be corrected). What template are you using? I could send you the corrected template.
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Postby extragear » Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:43 pm

Lauren

We have bought a custom set of templates from SD360. If you can supply the templates (I am guessing they are the stock shopsite templates), I can look at them and see what we are missing.

Is there a specific section of code I should be looking for?

Thanks
Tim
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:48 pm

Here is the line of code which needs to be somewhere within the add to cart form.

<input type="hidden" name="super" value="[-- Product.Parent --]">
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Postby extragear » Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:03 am

Thanks for the info. I checked the more info template and do see that line already in there. Here is a snippet of the cart section.


<div id="ordering">
<form action="[-- SHOPPING_CART_URL BASE --]/order.cgi" method="post" onsubmit="[-- IF Product.NumSubproducts 0 --][-- ELSE --]return subproductValidate();[-- END_IF --]">
<input type="hidden" name="storeid" value="[-- STORE_ID --]">
<input type="hidden" name="dbname" value="products">
<input type="hidden" name="function" value="add">
[-- IF Product.NumSubproducts 0 --]
<input name="itemnum" value="[-- Product.RecordNumber --]" type="hidden">
[-- ELSE --]
<input type="hidden" name="super" value="[-- PRODUCT.Parent --]">
[-- END_IF --]
<div class="greyBox" id="orderingArea">
<div class="greyBox1"><div class="greyBox3"><div class="greyBox2"><div class="greyBox4">
<div class="greyBoxContent">
[-- IF Product.NumSubproducts 0 --]
[-- END_IF --]
<?PHP

$saleAmount = $productInfo['ss_saleamount'];
$price = $productInfo['price'];
$freeShip = FALSE;

if ( $saleAmount > 99 ) {
$freeShip = TRUE;
} elseif ( $price > 99 ) {
$freeShip = TRUE;
}

if ( $freeShip == TRUE ) {

?>
<div id="iconFreeShipping"><img src="[-- VAR.MyImages --]/images/iconFreeShipping.gif" width="305" height="48" border="0"></div>
<?PHP

}

?>
[-- IF Product.OptionText --]
<div id="optionText">[-- Product.OptionText --]</div>
[-- END_IF --]
[-- IF Product.NumSubproducts 0 --]
[-- ELSE --]
<div id="productOptionsDropdown">
<select name="itemnum" id="itemNum">
<option value="none">Select One</option>
[-- VAR.subproductLayout "dropdown" --]
[-- LOOP SUBPRODUCTS --]
[-- SUBPRODUCTS --]
[-- END_LOOP SUBPRODUCTS --]
</select>
</div>
[-- END_IF --]
<div class="column1"><input type="image" src="[-- VAR.MyImages --]/images/btnAddToCartLarge.gif" id="btnAddToCartLarge"></div>
<div class="column2">
<div id="stockStatus">[-- IF Product.NumSubproducts 0 --]<?PHP echo $stockStatus; ?>[-- ELSE --]&nbsp;[-- END_IF --]</div>
</div>
<div class="clear">&nbsp;</div>
</div>
</div></div></div></div>
</div>
</form></div>
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Postby ShopSite Lauren » Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:21 pm

Whats the URL to your website?
- ShopSite Lauren
Contact me for help with any of your
custom ShopSite template questions.
ShopSite Lauren
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:35 pm
Location: Orem, UT

Postby extragear » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:10 pm

Its

Extragear1.com

Thanks
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Postby Jim » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:32 pm

A specific url for a product that exhibits the problem would be nice. I searched for the one you mentioned previously, Acme Adventurer Jungle Hat, and couldn't find it.
Jim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4953
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Utah

Postby extragear » Tue Aug 03, 2010 5:21 am

Jim

See the following:

http://www.extragear1.com/gmax-44spc-mo ... lmets.html

SKU number 411009

I havent seen any difference on a per product basis. Meaning it behaves the same way for all subproducts.

While those products which arent subproducts, do not exhibit this behavior.

See the following.

http://www.extragear1.com/lm1085-3.html

Thanks
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Postby Jim » Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:23 am

the parent product (super) is shown as -1 for this product
Code: Select all
<input type="hidden" name="super" value="-1">

fThat would be an invalid record number so that may be why the cart isn't showing the parent product in the cart.

You might want to insert some debug comments into the template code to see what the [--product.parent--] is actually returning at certain places and see if it is actually giving you -1 or if that is being reset somehow.
Jim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4953
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby extragear » Wed Aug 11, 2010 7:53 am

Jim

Is there any literature on using debug comments? Searching the help section didnt produce any results.

Thanks

Tim
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Re: Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby Jim » Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:17 pm

No there is nothing in print that I am aware of for using debug statements. I just use an html comment and put the template tag in there i.e.
<!-- the content of the page.name is: [-- page.name --] -->

I also sometimes add text and a break before the tag and a break and more text after to make it easier to see on the html page.

<p>===================<p>
page name [-- page.name --]
<p>
============================
<p>

Or if the code is executing multiple IF ... ELSE_IF ... etc statement you can put a comment saying <!-- Executing xx code --> .

Any thing that makes it easier to see what is going on can be helpful in narrowing down what a problem is.

There is one debug tag that displays a message on the publish screen that can be used with page.x, product.x and VAR.x fields.
found on http://www.shopsite.com/help/10.2/en-US/templates/custom.template.cheatsheet.all.html
Display Message
[-- DISPLAY_MESSAGE "message" --] Display message on page generation screen
[-- DISPLAY_MESSAGE "message" VAR.name --] Display message and value of VAR.name on page generation screen
[-- DISPLAY_MESSAGE "message" PAGE.name --] Display message and value of PAGE.nameon page generation screen
[-- DISPLAY_MESSAGE "message" PRODUCT.name --] Display message and value of PRODUCT.name on page generation screen
Jim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4953
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Utah

Re: Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby JeremeD » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:48 pm

Tim,

The [-- Product.Parent --] value that's currently in the template should actually be [-- Product.RecordNumber --]. After you change this value and regenerate everything should work correctly. You can email or call us if you need to.
SD360.com
Certified ShopSite Designer
ShopSite Templates Available Now
JeremeD
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:20 pm
Location: Athens, GA

Re: Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby extragear » Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:57 pm

Jereme

That did the trick.

Thanks
Tim
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY

Re: Subproduct names and how they appear on the cart

Postby extragear » Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:23 pm

Greetings:

In the case in which you use sub products, is it possible to rearrange the order of the product name on the cart?

Currently our products show up as,

S:Extragear1 Arctic 3 Finger Snowmobile Gloves

It should read Extragear1 Arctic 3 Finger Snowmobile Gloves S

Our designer stated that it can be rearranged on the cart, but not the subsequent pages (billing, thank you and on the order receipt)

Its my inclination we could reduce our cart abandonment rate if the product name was more logical.

Thanks

Tim at Belden Motosport
extragear
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Binghamton, NY


Return to User Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 73 guests