item numbers

General ShopSite user discussion

item numbers

Postby powerstream » Mon May 09, 2005 4:18 pm

Shopsite assigns a number to each product. Is there a report
that I can generate that gives me a list of these numbers and
the corresponding item name?
powerstream
 

Re: item numbers

Postby jim » Mon May 09, 2005 7:58 pm

The numbers are database record numbers and are probably of little use
unless you are manually creating orderAnywhere links. (If this is what
you are doing and you have a Pro store you should probably convert to
using SKU ). Record numbers can change if you download your products as
a tab delimited file and then reupload the same file. This is because
any deleted records are not downloaded and when you upload the records
they could be inserted into the database in the position where deleted
records previously were.

There is no easy report that would give you the numbers but there are a
couple of ways that you could get them.

1. In the advanced editing mode on the products screen list all products
and view the page source. You will see something like the following
<select name="recs" multiple size=14>
<option selected value="13">Product name here
<option value="0">This is another product
<option value="9">product name is here
.. . .
</select>

The record number is the number in quotes, eg 13,0,9 and the name comes
after the > You can copy this section of source to a text editor and
using macros strip everything but the product number and name. This
takes a little time to do but isn't too bad.

2. Create a custom template that will output the product name and
record number. Then assign all products that template and assign all
products to a page and publish or preview the page. (not very elegant
but it would work.)

Jim

powerstream wrote:
Shopsite assigns a number to each product. Is there a report
that I can generate that gives me a list of these numbers and
the corresponding item name?
jim
 

Re: item numbers

Postby Webmaster - Dave's Discou » Tue May 10, 2005 9:12 am

If you are running on UNIX:

There is an old script, included in some very old shopsite builds, that will
do this for you. The name of the script is list-inums.pl. You must also have
the dbapi.pl file in the same directory.

Place it in the /ss directory for your install, and then run it:
(example if you installed shopsite into the /store directory)
www.yourwebsite.com/cgi-bin/store/ss/list-inums.pl

The output looks like this:
itemnum Name SKU
0 aa13x - Sport Goped aa13x
1 cc96x - Dome for ADA 40mm Pocketbike Headkit cc96x
2 aa160 - X-ped Goped aa160
3 aa107 - S25 Goped Limited Edition aa10x
4 bb956 - TS Pro 60 GSR40 Conversion Kit bb956

etc

Email me, and I will send you the .pl files if they willl work for you.

webmaster@davesmotors.com



"powerstream" <lasf13@netscape.net> wrote in message
news:d5os1f$ugf$1@eval.shopsite.com...
Shopsite assigns a number to each product. Is there a report
that I can generate that gives me a list of these numbers and
the corresponding item name?
Webmaster - Dave's Discou
 

Re: item numbers

Postby jim » Tue May 10, 2005 5:41 pm

The dbapi.pl is no longer shipped with the product and is several
version old. Since new fields have been added to the database
list-inums.pl may not work as it was originally designed, but might be
worth a try.

Jim


Webmaster - Dave's Discount Motors wrote:
If you are running on UNIX:

There is an old script, included in some very old shopsite builds, that will
do this for you. The name of the script is list-inums.pl. You must also have
the dbapi.pl file in the same directory.

Place it in the /ss directory for your install, and then run it:
(example if you installed shopsite into the /store directory)
www.yourwebsite.com/cgi-bin/store/ss/list-inums.pl

The output looks like this:
itemnum Name SKU
0 aa13x - Sport Goped aa13x
1 cc96x - Dome for ADA 40mm Pocketbike Headkit cc96x
2 aa160 - X-ped Goped aa160
3 aa107 - S25 Goped Limited Edition aa10x
4 bb956 - TS Pro 60 GSR40 Conversion Kit bb956

etc

Email me, and I will send you the .pl files if they willl work for you.

webmaster@davesmotors.com



"powerstream" <lasf13@netscape.net> wrote in message
news:d5os1f$ugf$1@eval.shopsite.com...

Shopsite assigns a number to each product. Is there a report
that I can generate that gives me a list of these numbers and
the corresponding item name?


jim
 

Re: item numbers

Postby Gary » Wed May 11, 2005 6:25 am

Jim-

You are incorrect in saying that the record numbers are "of little use
unless you are manually crating orderAnywhere links".

Anyone that uses a datafeed to send product information to sites like
Bizrate, shopping.com, Yahoo (Overture), or any similar site has to have the
product URL. We get them into a spreadsheet using the list-inums.pl script
and then combining the spreadsheet columns to get a -.html URL for
each product. This can be time consuming unless you build a database
program to do it for you.

However, if the list-inums.pl is not a supported feature, as I saw in your
later posting, this puts us in a bind if it stops working for us.
Currently, it works fine, but we need a way to easily extract product
numbers. Can you come up with any other methods other than 1 and 2 below
for doing this?

Please add this as a requested feature so we can assure continued ability to
have a way to send datafeeds with individual product URLs.

Thanks

Gary
Freebears.com


"jim" <jstavast@xmission.com> wrote in message
news:d5p7vm$4ds$1@eval.shopsite.com...
The numbers are database record numbers and are probably of little use
unless you are manually creating orderAnywhere links. (If this is what
you are doing and you have a Pro store you should probably convert to
using SKU ). Record numbers can change if you download your products as
a tab delimited file and then reupload the same file. This is because
any deleted records are not downloaded and when you upload the records
they could be inserted into the database in the position where deleted
records previously were.

There is no easy report that would give you the numbers but there are a
couple of ways that you could get them.

1. In the advanced editing mode on the products screen list all products
and view the page source. You will see something like the following
select name="recs" multiple size=14
option selected value="13">Product name here
option value="0">This is another product
option value="9">product name is here
. . .
/select

The record number is the number in quotes, eg 13,0,9 and the name comes
after the > You can copy this section of source to a text editor and
using macros strip everything but the product number and name. This
takes a little time to do but isn't too bad.

2. Create a custom template that will output the product name and
record number. Then assign all products that template and assign all
products to a page and publish or preview the page. (not very elegant
but it would work.)

Jim

powerstream wrote:
Shopsite assigns a number to each product. Is there a report
that I can generate that gives me a list of these numbers and
the corresponding item name?
Gary
 

Re: item numbers

Postby Webmaster - Dave's Discou » Wed May 11, 2005 9:14 am

list-inums.pl still works acceptably for SS 7.1.4., at least in a
Solaris-Sparc environment...


"jim" <jstavast@xmission.com> wrote in message
news:d5rkc0$a4b$1@eval.shopsite.com...
The dbapi.pl is no longer shipped with the product and is several version
old. Since new fields have been added to the database list-inums.pl may
not work as it was originally designed, but might be worth a try.

Jim
Webmaster - Dave's Discou
 

Re: item numbers

Postby nickmellor » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:35 am

Jim,

You write tantalisingly:

jim wrote:The numbers are database record numbers and are probably of little use
unless you are manually creating orderAnywhere links. (If this is what
you are doing and you have a Pro store you should probably convert to
using SKU ).


I have not been able to find out how to refer to products by SKUs with OrderAnywhere in my Pro version of Shopsite 7. Could you give me a simple example of some HTML code, or point me to the parts of the help system I haven't managed to find?

Many thanks for any help,

Nick
nickmellor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:10 am

Postby loren_d_c » Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:14 am

The ability in Pro to create OrderAnywhere buttons based on SKU was added in ShopSite v6.0. You didn't specify which point release of v7 you had (there was v7.0 and v7.1), but here is the documentation for v7.1 regarding this feature:

http://www.shopsite.com/help/7.1/en-US/sc/pro/orderanywhere.html

See the two bottom sections on this page labeled 'To Manually Type OrderAnywhere Links' and 'To Dynamically Generate OrderAnywhere Links'. They describe how to check the 'Use SKU instead of record number' checkbox, and click the 'Generate SKU Database' button. Note that in v8.1 and newer, there is no need to click the 'Generate SKU Database' button when you add or change SKU's, so this button will not be in v8.1 and newer.

-Loren
loren_d_c
 
Posts: 2572
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:02 pm
Location: Anywhere


Return to User Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests

cron