Multiple Pull-Down Menus

General ShopSite user discussion

Multiple Pull-Down Menus

Postby Gorgeous537 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:02 pm

Is there a way to have multiple pull-down menus with advanced options? I want to have 2-3 drop downs that add an extension to the SKU for each pull-down. Everytime I add a second menu it merges the two into one long pull-down menu.
Gorgeous537
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:10 am

Re: Multiple Pull-Down Menus

Postby ShopSite Nicole » Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:31 pm

The first question I have is are you using the OrderAnywhere feature or is ShopSite generating your product pages?

If ShopSite is generating your product pages and you have the ShopSite Pro with the Advanced Ordering Options feature then you can have multiple pull-down menus so long as you check the box to have Cascading Menus (note they only appear on the more information page); however, that being said, ShopSite will only let you put a unique SKU for each combination option as opposed to each individual option itself. Basically what happens then is once the customer chooses both options in the pull-down menu, ShopSite will pull out the SKU extension which you have specified for that combination and add it on to the product SKU. Help documentation for Advanced Ordering Options can be found here:
http://www.shopsite.com/help/current/en-US/sc/pro/advanced.ordering.options.html
ShopSite Nicole
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:30 am
Location: Utah

Re: Multiple Pull-Down Menus

Postby Gorgeous537 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:20 am

Yes, I am using the Order Anywhere method. It seems the only way to have multiple drop-downs is to merge them into one giant drop-down with every combination listed. However, we have over 20 options in one of our drop downs. I considered using two drop-downs that populate a hidden drop-down with the combined options so it submits it as one drop down, but looks like two to the user. It just seems like a messy way of doing things.
Gorgeous537
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:10 am

Re: Multiple Pull-Down Menus

Postby Jim » Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:20 am

The code would look something like this as long as you have not configured the Advanced Ordering options in a cascading menu. Note you will need to change the <your.domain.com> to the settings for your store.
Code: Select all
<form action="http://<your.domain.com>/cgi-bin/sc/order.cgi" method="post">
<select name="138:finopt:0" size="1">
<option value="red">red</option>
<option value="green">green</option>
</select>
<select name="138:finopt:1" size="1">
<option value="tall">tall</option>
<option value="short">short</option>
</select>
<input type=hidden name="138:finoptnum" value="2">
<br><input type=hidden name="storeid" value="*14cd0e648b1b10d7005f9558">
<input type=hidden name="dbname" value="products">
<input type=hidden name="function" value="add">
<input type=hidden name="guid" value="38933288-6491-11e1-bfe1-000347315335">
<input type=image src="https://<your.domain.com>/shopsite-images/en-US/buttons/transparent/blacktext-addtocart.gif" border="0" align="bottom" alt="Add to Cart" name="Add to Cart">
<input type=image src="https://<your.domain.com>/shopsite-images/en-US/buttons/transparent/blacktext-viewcart.gif" border="0" align="bottom" alt="View Cart" name="View Cart">
</form>
Jim
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4953
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:42 pm
Location: Utah


Return to User Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 127 guests